Hall of Distinction

The Hall of Distinction is an assembly of extraordinary alumni, selected for membership by their peers for their lifelong accomplishments. These are graduates whose performances have ultimately defined what is most exemplary in our graduates and in our profession. The careers of the members stand as examples and add a sense of reality to the aspirations of successive generations of Engineering students. Located in the Sandford Fleming Building, the Hall of Distinction is a familiar daily presence in the lives of students and is often visited by alumni and their families.

Nominating Skule™ alumni for the Engineering Hall of Distinction, is now easier than ever:

How to Nominate

Hall of Distinction Members

NameInduction YearGraduation Year
Johnson, Albin Iver
19711946
Acres, Henry Girdleson19771903
Baldwin, Frederick Walker (Casey)19771906
Berry, Albert Edward19771917
Black, William
19771909
Haultain, Herbert Edward Terrick
19771889
Hogg, Thomas Henry
19771907
Iler, R.K.
19771930
Loudon, Thomas Richardson
19771907
Thomson, Thomas Kennard
19771886
Young, Clarence Richard19771903
Armstrong, W.M.19781937
Chamberlin, James Arthur
19781936
Corman, W.E.19781909
Forward, Frank Arthur
19781924
Hearn, Richard Lankaster
19781913
Langford, George Burwash
19781923
Proctor, Edward Moore
19781908
Tracy, Gordon Frederick
19781921
Young, Stewart19781912
Breen, Joseph Melville
19791921
Brown, Eldon Leslie
19791922
Hamilton, Chester Brown
19791906
Harvey, David William
19791909
Lord, George Ross
19791929
McLaughlin, Ronald Rusk
19791922
Mitchell, Gordon
19791915
Page, Forsey P. B.
19791906
Rapson, W.H.
19791934
Smith, I.W.
19791938
Smith, Victor George
19791924
Traill, John James19791905
Carruthers, Clarence Deyell
19801927
Dobson, W.P.
19801915
Emery, Roy William
19801932
Frost, John George Geohegan
19801914
MacGill, Elizabeth Muriel Gregory
19801927
McCurdy, John Alexander Douglas
19801907
Morrison, Robert George Kerr
19801923
Parkin, John Hamilton
19801912
Powlesland, John William
19801935
Sankey, Charles Alfred
19801927
Boyd, Winnett
19811939
Challies, John Bow
19811903
Dyment, John Talbot
19811929
Marshall, Oscar Joseph
19811926
Palm, W.H.
19811933
Philips, W.E.
19811914
Presgrave, Ralph
19811921
Sauer, Maxwell Veith
19811901
Swan, W.G.
19811906
Bruce, Fraser Wallace
19821927
Chadwick, Richard Ellard Carden
19821906
Gooderham, Ronald MacDonald
19821926
Keys, Conrad Roy
19821915
Kirkpatrick, W.S.
19821926
MacDonald, Donald Hugh
19821945
McDonald, Norman Geddes
19821919
Runciman, Arthur Salkeld
19821911
Shenstone, Beverly Strachan
19821928
White, John Rigby
19821931
Angus, R.W.19831897
Bain, James Watson19831896
Haldenby, Eric Wilson
19831921
Hiscocks, Richard Duncan
19831938
Holden, Otto
19831913
James, E.A.
19831905
Keith, John Clarke
19831910
Mathers, Alvan Sherlock
19831917
McQueen, A.W.F.
19831923
Wright, C.H.C.
19831893
Ardagh, Edward Gowan Russell19841901
Clarke, Kenneth Harry John
19841936
Cockburn, James Roy
19841901
Cousins, Edward Lancelot
19841906
Price, Harold Wilberforce
19841901
Steele, Harland19841925
Tate, William Harry
19841909
Titus, Olcott Wood
19841917
Banks, H. R.
19851914
Breckenridge, John Goldie
19851927
Heller, Edward D.
19851935
Keefler, Ralph Holly
19851924
Le Pan, A.D.
19851908
Leworthy, John Vernon
19851937
Osbourne, William Andrew
19851924
Daniel, Charles William
19861947
Ham, James Milton
19861943
Huggins, Mark William
19861932
Lloyd, D.S.
19861925
Bryce, John Bemister
19871935
Hawrylyshyn, Bodhan
19871952
Maclaren, James Wade
19871946
McIntyre, Robert Bilio
19871936
Young, Roderick Bearce19871913
Chisholm, Donald Alexander
19881949
Macklin, Harold Lawson
19881943
Morris, James Lewis
19881881
Richardson, Robert John
19881950
Stoicheff, Boris Peter
19881947
Bailey, Edward Thomas19891926
Bayly, Benjamin de Forest (Pat)
19891930
Duggan, George Herrick
19891983
Winegard, W.C.
19891949
Pounsett, F.H.R.
19901928
Redfern, Donald Blaine
19901948
Ross, Robert Alexander
19901890
Thall, Burnett Murray
19901945
Uffen, Robert James
19901949
Fox, J.H.
19911927
Gordon, J.P.
19911943
Hooper, F.C.
19911946
White, Herbert Brian
19911944
Curlook, Walter
19921950
Heffernan, Gerald Robert
19921943
Rubin, L.J.
19921938
Slemon, G.R.
19921946
Allen, Douglas Leslie19931950
Cawley, James Thomas
19931943
Etkin, Bernard
19931941
Moore, Robert Frank
19931945
Shemilt, Leslie Webster
19931941
Blundell, W.R.C.
19941949
Craig, George Black
19941949
Crawford, G.B.
19941944
Dudgeon, Earl Howard
19941948
Monsaroff, Adolph
19941934
Booth, Robert Lloyd
19951945
Gerson, Frederick T.
19951947
Graydon, W.F.
19951944
Hendrick, Keith Coleman
19951947
Toguri, James Makoto
19951955
Cooper, M. A.
19961935
Dainty, E. D.
19961953
O'Neil, W. A.
19961949
Shore, L. E.
19961928
Tamblyn, W. G.
19961945
Young, R.B.19961913
Avery, B. A.19971946
Cadario, Paul
19971973
Cockshutt, E. P.
19971950
Howard, A. W.
19971935
Burton, H. R.
19981921
Kappele, J. L.
19981948
Keary, G. D.
19981945
Munk, P.
19981952
Sakus, G. A.
19981962
Alloway, D. M.19991945
Bowman, C. W.
19991952
Davenport, A. G.
19991957
Molozzi, A. R.
19991953
Bruneau, A. A.
20001958
French, J. B.
20001955
Geller, L. B.
20001958
Laidlaw, W. R.
20001950
Urry, L. F.
20001950
Laughton, P.
20011966
Runnalls, O. J. C.
20011948
Tersigni, J. L.
20011961
Wilcox, J. D.
20011959
Brenneman, R. A.
20021968
Chalmers, W. G.
20021950
Payette, Julie20021990
Pearce, M. O.
20021957
Polistuk, E. V.
20021969
Willer, M. D.
20021935
Colcleugh, David W.
20031959
Davison, Edward Joseph
20031960
Dimma, William Andrew
20031948
Ohno, Atsumi
20031963
Shaw, William Chester
20031951
Diosady, Levente
20041966
Dottori, Frank
20041963
Johns, Arthur
20041960
Stuart, Alexander
20041947
Edamura, Henry N.
20051960
Reid, Lloyd D.
20051964
Seeley, Larry
20051966
Davies, Anton
20061973
Harquail, David
20061979
Myhal, George
20061978
Phillips, Jane
20061953
Wasmund, Bert
20061966
Closson, Thomas Robert
20071971
Sefton, Michael Vivian
20071971
Goodfellow, Byron "Ike"
20081953
Levitt, Brian
20081969
Mitchell, Lorne
20081953
Tanenbaum, Joey
20081953
Williams, Glynn
20081978
Carswell, Allan
20091956
Goodfellow, Howard
20091964
Halsall, Peter
20091977
Venn, Richard
20091973
Fine, Manuel
20101952
Paradi, Joseph
20101965
Rose, Jonathan
20171981
Sado, Anne20101977
Butt, Michael Anthony
20111963
McCoomb, Lloyd Alexander
20111968
Mitchell, Denis
20111969
Reeve, Douglas
20111969
Robertson, J.E. "Ted"
20111971
Shen, Tony and Francis
20111980
Buckley, William P.
20121971
Keevil, Norman B.
20121959
Slutsky, Arthur S.
20121970
Twigge-Molecey, Christopher F.M.20121969
Dunets Wills, Anna20131976
Lacavera, Anthony
20131997
Lau, Lee
20131977
Sadoway, Donald R.
20131972
Wilkinson, David S.20131972
Kundur, Prabha
20141965
Seif, Som20141999
Smith, Gerald
20141987
Troost, William20141967
Breukelman, William
20151955
Carr, Jan
20151968
Cross, Jay
20151975
Frind, Emil
20151966
Henderson, Paul
20161957
Khademhosseini, Ali
20161999
Sidon, Ronald Bertram 
20161966
Weber, John
20161979
Martino, Rocco L.20171956
Milsom, Kathy
20171983
Siddon, Tom20171966
Aho, Alfred20181963
Chodas, Janis
20181980
Howard, Bob
20181972
Kernighan, Brian
20181964
Lacavera, Catherine
20181997
Goodings, Deborah
20191975
MacDonald, John A.
20191979
Qu, Shawn
20191995
Simmonds, Bob
Simmons, Phillip J. (Rocky)
20191964
Southwood, Jeanette20191986
Burchat, Patricia20201981
Ginsberg, Howard
20201989
Lau, Allen20201991
Zhai, Shumin20201995

 

©2021 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering